Awards

It's nice to be recognised for the good work we do for our clients. In many ways the awards are as much theirs as ours, and that’s the way it should be. There are too many to list, so here are a few highlights.

2017

ACENZ Innovate Awards of Excellence 2017

  • Taumanu Reserve GOLD

  • Community Award

Construction Excellence Awards 2017

  • Waterview Connection - Supreme Award (projects over $100m). Client: NZTA. Award recipient: Well-Connected Alliance including T+T

  • Aniwhenua Dam - Supreme Award (projects under $5m). Client: Nova Energy. Award recipient: Waiotahi Contractors including T+T

IPENZ Awards 2017

  • T+T’s Geotechnical Technical Director, Dr Sjoerd van Ballegooy won the IPENZ Freyssinet Award – the Supreme Award for Building & Construction, for his work in the area of liquefaction science following the 2010 - 2011 Canterbury Earthquake Sequence

  • Resilience Engineer, Virginie Lacrosse was a finalist for Young Engineer of the Year for her work on liquefaction hazard mapping since the Canterbury Earthquake Sequence

  • Dr Tim Fisher was inducted as an IPENZ Fellow

Click here for more information on these awards.

New Zealand institute of Landscape Architecture Awards

  • Pukeahu National War Memorial Park won the Supreme Award. The Judges said, "As both a staging ground for national remembrance and a sophisticated piece of urban infrastructure Pukeahu has been beautifully crafted and succeeds at every level. This complex, multi-layered design has been executed with a clarity of vision, confidence, and restraint; the park offers much to the people of, and visitors to, Wellington. The reverent Pukeahu is a place of utmost value to all New Zealanders" - Pukeahu National War Memorial Park.

  • Taumanu Reserve (Onehunga Foreshore Restoration Project) was awarded excellence for Te Karanga o Te Tui - acknowledging projects that demonstrate best practice Iwi engagement, design expression or adherence to Te Aranga principles. - Taumanu Reserve (Onehunga Foreshore Restoration Project).

New Zealand Planning Institute Awards

  • Marje Russ, Reuben Hansen and Emma Brosnahan were honoured for their Ministry for the Environment policy work titled 'Risk based approach to Natural Hazards under the Resource Management Act.

Civil Defence Emergency Management Awards

  • Tonkin + Taylor and Tauranga City Council were joint winners of the Director's Award for Innovation. This award is given for "exceptional innovation or creativity that has pushed the boundaries of current CDEM practice in New Zealand" and was awarded for the work T+T and TCC has pioneered in tsunami evacuation planning. - Life saving tsunami evacuation planning.

2016

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2016

  • Tonkin + Taylor - joint winner Australasia's Best Professional Services Firm (revenue $50m - $200m) alongside Australian law firm, Lander & Rogers

  • Australasia's Best Consulting Engineering Firm (revenue $50m - $200m)

  • Australasia's Best Provider to Government and Community (all professional services firms, Australia & New Zealand)

  • Best New Zealand Firm (all professional services firms, New Zealand) - And the winners are...

2014

  • Year in Infrastructure Conference Innovation in Roads Award, awarded to the Well Connected Alliance (NZ Transport Agency, Fletcher Construction, McConnell Dowell Constructors, Beca Infrastructure, Tonkin + Taylor, Parsons Brinkerhoff and Obayashi Corporation) for systems used to manage CAD files, Waterview Connection Project, Auckland.

2013

  • ACENZ Innovate NZ Awards Gold Award, Newmarket Viaduct Replacement Project, Auckland

  • Roading Excellence Awards Supreme Award (Major Road Project), Newmarket Viaduct Replacement Project, Auckland

2012

  • ACENZ Future Leader Award, Shamus Wallace, LDAT Office, Christchurch

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Land Damage Assessment Team, Christchurch

2011

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Rosedale Wastewater Outfall Tunnel, North Shore, Auckland

  • ACENZ Silver Award of Excellence, Torpedo Bay Beach Enhancement, North Shore, Auckland

  • New Zealand Planning Institute Project Award, DART Project for Kiwirail and Auckland Transport, Auckland

  • Ingenium Excellence Award (Winner - Projects under $2m), Torpedo Bay Beach Enhancement, North Shore, Auckland

  • Ingenium Excellence Award (Winner - Projects over $10m), Rosedale Wastewater Outfall Tunnel, North Shore, Auckland

  • New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards (Winner - Water Waste and Amenities Category), Rosedale Wastewater Outfall Tunnel, Auckland

2010

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Kawakawa Bay Landslip Remediation, Auckland

  • ACENZ Silver Award of Excellence, Mackays Crossing Road Over Rail Bridge, Kapiti Coast, Wellington

  • ACENZ Silver Award of Excellence, BNZ Building, Harbour Quays, Wellington

  • New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards (Winner - Transportation Infrastructure Category), Northern Gateway Toll Road, Auckland

  • Ingenium Excellence Award for Public Infrastructure Projects (Winner - Projects under $2m), Achilles Point Redevelopment Project, St Heliers, Auckland

2009

  • IPENZ Arthur Mead Award for the Environment and Sustainability (Winner - Large Project Category), Material Recovery Facility, Auckland

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Northern Gateway Toll Road Project, Auckland

  • ACENZ Silver Award of Excellence, Environmental Choice New Zealand

  • New Zealand Institute of Landscape Architects Bronze Award, awarded to Isthmus Team (Reset Urban Design, Isthmus Group, Moller Architects, Tonkin + Taylor, International Marina Consultants and Traffic Design Group) for the Concept Plan Report, Westhaven Harbour Park, Auckland

2008

  • ASEAN Distinguished Engineering Award for Outstanding Engineering Skills, Bukit Tagar Sanitary Landfill, Malaysia

  • Malaysia Institute of Engineering IEM Outstanding Achievement Award, Bukit Tagar Sanitary Landfill, Malaysia

  • Association of Consulting Engineers (Malaysia) Gold Award, Bukit Tagar Sanitary Landfill, Malaysia

  • ACENZ Silver Award of Excellence, Mangakotukutuku Stream Diversion Project, Waikato

2007

  • IPENZ Arthur Mead Memorial Environmental Award, Mangakotukutuku Stream Diversion Project, Waikato

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Kate Valley Landfill, North Canterbury

  • NZ Contractors Federation Conference Supreme Environmental Award (Projects over $10m), awarded to the Northern Gateway Alliance, SH1 Motorway Extension Project, Auckland

2006

  • Ministry for the Environment Green Ribbon Award for Urban Sustainability, Seaside Park Brady Road Closed Landfill Rehabilitation Project, Auckland

  • New Zealand Planning Institute Project Award, Seaside Park Brady Road Closed Landfill Rehabilitation Project, Auckland

  • New Zealand Institute of Architects Supreme Award, Oriental Bay Foreshore Development, Wellington

  • Ministry for the Environment’s Green Ribbon Award for Outstanding Leadership and Commitment to Environmental Protection, Urban Sustainability

  • New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards (Winner - Utilities & Networks), Kate Valley Landfill, North Canterbury

2005

  • ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, Oriental Bay Foreshore Development, Wellington

  • IPENZ Arthur Mead Memorial Environmental Premier Award, Seaside Park Brady Road Closed Landfill Rehabilitation Project, Auckland

  • Ingenium Excellence Award, Kohimarama Beach Seawall Protection Project, Auckland

  • New Zealand Engineering Excellence Award, Landfill Full Cost Accounting Guide

2004

  • New Zealand Institute of Landscape Architects George Malcolm Supreme Award, Oriental Bay Foreshore Development, Wellington

  • New Zealand Contractors Federation Construction Award, Oriental Bay Foreshore Development, Wellington

  • British Construction International Industry Awards, West Rail Nam Cheong Station, Hong Kong

2003

  • IPENZ Supreme Award for Engineering Excellence, Integrated Source Management Model for Bulk Water Supply System, Auckland