Tonkin + Taylor Privacy Statement

The Tonkin + Taylor group of companies (“we” /“us” / “our”) includes Tonkin & Taylor Limited, Tonkin & Taylor Pty Limited, Tonkin & Taylor International Limited, Geotechnics Limited, Geosales Limited and Chadwick Geotechnics Pty Limited. We are committed to protecting the personal information of our website visitors, prospective employees, clients and suppliers (“you” / “your”) in accordance with the data protection and privacy laws to which we are subject (principally, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Privacy Act 1998 (Aust). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you how we collect and use your personal information, and make sure you are aware of your rights.

If you use our services, or are a supplier of goods or services to us, further information will be provided as part of the engagement process. If you are a prospective employee or job applicant, information about how your personal information is handled for recruitment purposes is set out in the Recruitment Privacy Statement from our recruitment services provider. If you are an employee or contractor, information about how we handle your personal information is on our intranet and will have already been provided to you.

Personal information we collect

Personal information is any information relating to you that enables you to be identified either directly or indirectly. Personal information that we hold about you may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

Information you provide to us

We collect information that you provide us directly, including when you send us an e-mail, enter a search query or create an account on one of our websites, or submit a job application online.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting.

Information from third parties

We may receive additional information about you from other publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law. Public information about you can consist of information published on the internet or personal information that you have made public (for example, on your social media profiles).

We may combine all of the information we collect or receive about you and use or disclose it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use of your information

We collect and use your personal information, and may share your personal information with others acting on our behalf, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • If you are a client, to provide our services and/or products in accordance with our contract with you;
  • If you are a prospective employee or job applicant, for the purposes of the recruitment process and, if you become an employee, for the purposes of administering your employment with us;
  • For market research purposes, including research about the use of our website/s and making improvements to it;
  • To assess and respond to any complaint you might make to us;
  • To comply with our regulatory and legal obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, we may use your information to conduct marketing and data analysis or to send you updates and news concerning us, our publications and invitations to events we host. If at anytime you wish us to stop using your information for these purposes, please email us at privacy@tonkintaylor.co.nz or use the “unsubscribe” facility in the relevant email message.

Disclosure of your information

To the extent allowed by applicable law, we may disclose your information to:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Our external service providers or suppliers such as companies that provide us with data or “cloud” hosting, technical support, recruitment support or other services;
  • Third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;
  • Third parties for the purposes of implementing a joint venture, alliance or other form of business collaboration on a project, or in the event that we transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the implementation of a merger or sale;
  • Our legal advisers;
  • Any person as required by law including to any regulatory agency if we reasonably believe we must do so to comply with the law or that doing so is required to prevent, detect, investigate or remedy improper conduct that potentially affects us;
  • Any other third party where you have provided your consent.

Retention of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, not misleading and is used only for the purposes stated in this policy. We do not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose/s for which the information was collected.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our websites may contain links or references to third-party owned or operated websites or online services. We are not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of such information on any such third party sites or services. You should check the privacy notice and policies of each website you visit.

Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this Privacy Statement and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Cookies

Our websites may rely on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies to make the website easier to use but it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of our websites may be available if you do not enable cookies.

Protection of your information

Data we hold is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm. We restrict access to personal information to those of our staff members and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. Where we engage an external service provider to hold your information on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not beheld, used or disclosed by the service provider inconsistently with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Your rights

You have a right at any time to enquire about the personal information we hold about you and to have access to this. In addition, you can request correction of any of your personal information.

If you want to exercise one or more of your rights, have any queries about this Privacy Statement or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your personal information, please send an email to our Privacy Officer at privacy@tonkintaylor.co.nz. Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your communication and respond to you within the period required by law or otherwise within a reasonable timeframe. If you consider that we have failed to resolve your complaint satisfactorily, you can make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority directly.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time and notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this statement on our websites.